The International Conference On Industry 4.0 And Smart Manufacturing (ISM),
Nov 2019

1st place

Bridging human and machine learning for the needs of collective intelligence development
Mariia Gavriushenko, Olena Kaikova, Vagan Terziyan

2nd place

Supporting Teamwork in Industrial Virtual Reality Applications
Josef Wolfartsberger, Jan Zenisek, Norbert Wild

3rd place

Integrating IoT technologies for an “intelligent” safety management in the process industry
Maria Grazia Gnoni, Paolo Angelo Bragatto, Maria Francesca Milazzo, Roberto Setola

4th place

Crowd-shipping: a new efficient and eco-friendly delivery strategy
Giusy Macrina, Luigi Di Puglia Pugliese, Francesca Guerriero

5th place

Analysis of SMEs as a target group for research institute services
Daniel Ranke, Andreas Aichele, David Görzig, Michael Luckert, Jörg Siegert, Thomas Bauernhansl

Naples Service Forum, June 2019

From Product Organization to Platform Organization – Observations of Organizational Development in the Insurance Industry, Markus Warg, Andreas Zolnowski,Markus Frosch,Peter Weiß

Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences (HICSS), Jan 2019

1st place 

Crossing the Uncanny Valley? Understanding Affinity, Trustworthiness, and Preference for More Realistic Virtual Humans in Immersive Environments, Mike Seymour, Lingyao Yuan, Alan R. Dennis, Kai Riemer

2nd Place

Skimping on Gas – Reducing Ethereum Transaction Costs in a Blockchain Electricity Market Application,  Taneli Hukkinen, Juri Mattila, Kari Smolander, Timo Seppälä, Tobias Goodden

3rd Place

DecidArch: Playing Cards as Software Architects,
Patricia Lago, Jia F. Cai, Remco C. de Boer, Philippe Kruchten, Roberto Verdecchia

4th Place

RoboTalk – Prototyping a Humanoid Robot as Speech-to-Sign Language Translator,
Daniel Christian Homburg, Mirja Sophie Thieme, Johannes Völker, Ruth Maria Stock

5th Place

Robust Look-ahead Three-phase Balancing of Uncertain Distribution Loads,
Xinbo Geng, SwatiGupta, Le Xie

HICSS 2018

1st Place

Customization of IBM Intu’s Voice by Connecting Text-to-Speech Services with a Voice Conversion Network, Song, Jongyoon; Kim, Hyunjae; Lee, Jaekoo; Choi, Euishin; Kim, Minseok; Yoon, Sungroh

2nd Place

Breaking Bad: De-Anonymising Entity Types on the Bitcoin Blockchain Using Supervised Machine Learning, Harlev, Mikkel Alexander; Sun Yin, Haohua; Langenheldt, Klaus Christian; Mukkamala, Raghava; Vatrapu, Ravi

3rd Place

Performance Characterization of State-Of-The-Art Deep Learning Workloads on an IBM “Minsky” Platform,  Guignard, Mauricio; Schild, Marcelo; Bederián, Carlos S.; Wolovick, Nicolás; Vega, Augusto J.

4th Place

A Structured Framework to Assess the Business Application Landscape of Blockchain Technologies,  Salviotti, Gianluca; De Rossi, Leonardo Maria; Abbatemarco, Nico

HICSS 2017

1st Place

Discovering Malware with Time Series Shapelets , Om P. Patri, Michael T. Wojnowicz, Matt Wolff

2nd Place

Smart cities: A case study in waste monitoring and management, Andre Castro Lundin, Ali Gurcan Ozkil, Jakob Schuldt-Jensen

4th Place

ConTaaS: An Approach to Internet-Scale Contextualisation for Developing Efficient Internet of Things Applications, Ali Yavari, Prem Prakash Jayaraman, Dimitrios Georgakopoulos, Surya Nepal

5th Place

Are Web Applications Ready for Parallelism, Cosmin Radoi, Stephan Herhut, Jaswanth Sreeram, Danny Dig